Tuesday, August 30, 2011

BACK TO SCHOOL...

Today was the first day back to school...should have been yesterday, but due to Hurricane Irene, it was pushed back one day.  Haylee and Ash both very excited to start their new year...meet new friends, and catch up with old ones.  I can't believe Ash is in 1st grade...And Haylee only has one more year after this one, then she is off to Middle School...where does the time go!?
sportin' their new book bags from Justice!



my lil' 1st grader...

Bella and Ash...besties...

Watching the storm!

You can't tell by this pic, but the rains were heavy, and winds just started to pick up...Last Saturday, Haylee and Ash take a glance of the beginning of the Hurricane!

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Bite THIS, Irene...

...in anticipation of the big Hurricane Irene, 2011, we spent the morning preparing the outside the best we could...afterwards we hit our fave place, Olive Garden for some good grub...now...we wait it out...praying all is safe!!!!


dessert arrives...YUM

1..2..3..GONE!

Thursday, August 25, 2011

(OVER) Analyze THIS...

Ok I admit it...I'm superstitious...and I was lying in bed tonite and out of nowhere a ladybug landed right next to me on my bed...disliking ANY bug, I froze and watched it crawl toward me, but I didn't touch it...and it flew away on its own...then not even a half minute later, it came BACK, same spot, right next to me on my bed...this time I took a card and escorted it out but as I walked out of my room, it flew towards the light of the chandelier. 

SO...a few thoughts came to mind...in light of the freaky stuff going on lately with the earthquake (which by the way, I was on the 17th floor and thought the bldg was going down) and now this hurricane (Irene), I wondered if it was my dad trying to say 'it's going to be OK'....I have read that ladybugs are considered good luck...hmmm, I think I like that!


New Man

For the next few days we are hosting a big sleepover at the Mulvenas with the kids and their cousins...I wasn't allowed to take pics of their fun, but I went downstairs to ck on them and they were all giddy and singing to their NEW LOVE:  Cody Simpson...no more Bieber Fever in this household..."Cody RULES!!!"  Me, personally, thinks the Biebs is much cuter, errr, I mean Bieber Who?!





Sunday, August 21, 2011

Cheers (and tears) to heaven

...every month of the 21st, 5:10pm, we salute to you...today marked 6 MOS!  We visited your grave and put some fresh flowers...and then at 5:10pm, every single sibling toasted you in your memory...you are dearly missed more than anyone could know!!!!

Friday, August 19, 2011

Black Box...Dumb Blonde...

In today's age, the 'boxed' wines have come a long way and are actually much better than they were back in the day!  So, I thought since the shelf life of an opened bottle of wine is not very good, maybe if I tried the boxed kind, I could enjoy a glass here or there w/o hurrying to finish the bottle before it goes skunk!

So, I go to the store, knowing nothing about what is the BEST kind, I simply went with the most expensive...surely it had to the best if it cost the most!?

So, BLACK BOX was the most expensive...(turns out it was top list from Oprah).  Sooo, I buy it, take it home, and have a hell-of-a-time trying to OPEN it!  It's perforated lines were thick, so my genious mind says to get a knife...a very SHARP knife, and cut along the perforation...DUH!!!  YEP, actually what you think happened...HAPPENED...I ended up popping the plastic bag slightly inside the box, now causing a constant DRIP of wine to come out...so, now it lays on its belly in my fridge and I'm trying to HURRY up and drink it since it's leaking (ironic in why I bought the boxed wine to begin with)...I'm using it in all sorts of foods when I cook...and having a glass here and there...but here is the kicker...it gives me the worst HEADACH the next morn!!!  Even just ONE glass...WTH??? 

I should just toss it, but I can't seem to get over the concept of wasting anything...so I will continue to cook with it as much as I can until that sucker is GONE!  LESSON LEARNED...LOT'S OF ADVIL AFTER!

Thursday, August 18, 2011

"I'm Gonna Love You Through It" - Martina McBride

THIS IS THE MOST INSPIRATIONAL SONG EVER, GEARED TOWARDS UGLY CANCER...THIS IS TO ALL MY FAMILY AND FRIENDS...THIS SONG SAYS IT ALL!!!!

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Prayer's to...

We learned recently some devasting news for one of our closests friend's...yesterday marked the beginning of their new 'journey'...and the next few months will be followed by alot of ups and downs.  Being thru this myself 6 mos ago, I know what this family is going thru...and what they are faced with...Please know that we are all praying for you and we are always here for you...no matter what...!

GLOSS Girl

Ashlee LOVES lip gloss...and not that kind you get at Justice or any kid store...she wants the real deal!  Hmmm, could she be getting a bit vain for a 6 yr old...

Monday, August 15, 2011

GIFTS!

I have the best boss...wherever he travels, he always brings back some fun gifts for my girls...here's just a couple...

From Cirque Du Solei (his son works there)

ornaments from China

Lunches w/ mom

Me and the girls got to spend lots of time together this Summer...here's some pics of the fun!
Lovin' their Swedish Fish at 'Sky Cafe'

munchin at 'sky cafe' at my work

fun at Joe's Crabshack

Go GREEN!

Ash has come a LONG way this Summer in regards to her swim wrist band color...the YMCA makes each child wear a wrist band to indicate how well you swim:  RED is beginners; YELLOW is intermediate; and GREEN is a good swimmer (no parent needed in deep end with them).  So, in June Ash had started off with RED...by July she took the swim test and was awarded YELLOW...we were so proud of her...but last Thusday she was determined to be GREEN like her big sis...so she took the swim test and passed with flying colors...GREEN to be exact!  I have to admit, I was skeptical, but she breezed thru it!  WAY TO GO MY LIL' FISH!!!

Saturday, August 13, 2011

Good Sport

Daddy was a good sport while the girls gave him a pedi this morn...:)


Breakfast

Felt like making panini breakfast sandwiches this morn...very YUM!

Monday, August 8, 2011

Dance at Rudder

Frank attempts to get kids to dance but not as well as the couple to the left..:)
video

More MGG

video

MGG

video

In sync

Daddy and Ash sleep alike...:)

Sleepover!

I hosted our traditional girls sleepover at my house, while the men were in Dewey for guys beach w/e!
Pool, great appis, grilling, and lots-o-wine...great time had by all!











RITA'S...Thx Denise!